Friday, February 5, 2021

Racquetball All-Ireland Club Championships 1996

 

Final Ranking, At Moylagh

DateGrade1st2nd
03.03.1996BCDFermoyArklow
03.03.1996NoviceArklowMoylagh
[References: 1]

References

Newspapers

[1] Anon. (1996) "The A-Z of Weekend Sport: Racquetball" Irish Independent. Monday, 4 March 1996. Pg. Sport 6.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Paul Foley, Conor Moran & Caoimhe Mullaney

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 February 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Thursday, February 4, 2021

Audrey Garland Irish-born ITV Gladiators Contestant 1997

 

Report

Audrey Garland, from Glasnevin in Dublin, entered the Gladiators ITV Combat Show in 1997. Against 24,000 contestants she recovered from the pummeling she got in the first round, to make it all they way to the Semi-Finals, which were shown on ITV, where she survived to win the Final, defeating all opponents.

She also competed in 1999, reaching Heat 2.

Gladiating is a fun version of the ancient Roman military combat as was seen on US and British TV Programs from the 1990s onwards.

Various types of combat or adventure-like tasks are engaged in by teams of players.

References

Newspapers

[1] Anon. (1997) "Tough as old boots" Irish Times. Saturday, December 20, 1997. [Internet] Available from: https://www.irishtimes.com/news/tough-as-old-boots-1.139595 [Accessed 20 June 2020]

Websites

[2] IMDB (2019)Gladiators (1992-2000) Full Cast & Crew [Internet] Available from: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0144048/fullcredits [Accesseed 2 August 2020]

[3] IMDB (2019) Audrey Garland (Self- Competitor) [Internet] Available from: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0144048/fullcredits [Accesseed 2 August 2020]

Acknowlegements

Thanks to Siobhan Gaskin.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 February 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

UFC Ultimate Fighting Championship Irish Fighters

 

UFC Logo
UFC Logo [Reference: 9]

Irish Fighters Records (MMA & UFC)

NameFightsWLDUFC WUFC L
Men      
Conor McGregor262240224
Norman Parke953153
Cathal Pendred22174142
Paul Holohan15122132
Neil Seery291613034
Paul Redmond16106002
Charlie Ward633002
John Redmond19712000
Women      
Aisling Daly221660??
Irish MMA Fighters [Reference: 1-7]

Report

Conor McGregor is the most famous Irish-born UFC (Ultimate Fighting Championship) Fighter, having ammassed 22 Wins from 26 Bouts.

Aislig Daly was the first Irish-born Woman Fighter in the UFC, and retired due to aBrain Scan "Abnormality".

Conor McGregor Irish-born UFC Fighter
Conor mcGregor Irish-born UFC Fighter [Reference: 10]

References

[1] RTE (2015) Cathal Pendred Calls Time on MMA Career [Internet] Available from: https://www.rte.ie/sport/mma/2015/1125/749178-cathal-pendred-calls-time-on-mma-career/ [Accessed 21 September 2019]

[2] MMA Fighting (2017) Charlie Ward vs. John Redmond confirmed for Bellator 187 [Internet] Available from: https://www.mmafighting.com/2017/9/27/16372664/charlie-ward-vs-john-redmond-confirmed-for-bellator-187 [Accessed 21 September 2019]

[3] The Guardian (2016) Conor McGregor knocks out Alvarez to make UFC history – as it happened [Internet] Available from: https://www.theguardian.com/sport/live/2016/nov/12/ufc-205-conor-mcgregor-eddie-alvarez-live [Accessed 21 September 2019]

[4] BJ Penn (2016) Norman Parke announces release from the UFC [Internet] Available from: https://www.bjpenn.com/mma-news/norman-parke-announces-release-from-the-ufc/ [Accessed 21 September 2019]

[5] The 42 (2015) Irish fighter released by the UFC following consecutive defeats [Internet] Available from: https://www.the42.ie/paul-redmond-released-ufc-2462053-Nov2015/ [Accessed 21 September 2019]

[6] MMA Junkie (2016) UFC flyweight Paddy Holohan, 27, announces retirement due to blood disorder [Internet] Available from: https://mmajunkie.usatoday.com/2016/04/ufc-flyweight-paddy-holohan-27-announces-retirement-due-to-blood-disorder [Accessed 21 September 2019]

[7] MMA Junkie(2017) Newly retired and emotional Neil Seery not sure what's next, 'and that's what scares me' [Internet] Available from: https://mmajunkie.usatoday.com/2017/07/newly-retired-ufc-neil-seery-whats-next-scared [Accessed 21 September 2019]

[8] The 42 (2017) The first Irish woman to compete in the UFC has retired due to a brain scan 'abnormality' [Internet] Available from: https://www.the42.ie/aisling-daly-retires-3213970-Jan2017/ [Accessed 21 September 2019]

[8] UFC Stats (2020) Conor McGrgeor [Internet] Available from: http://ufcstats.com/fighter-details/f4c49976c75c5ab2 [Accessed 1 February 2020]

Images

[9] Bleacher Report (2020) UFC Logo [Internet] Available from: https://cdn.bleacherreport.net/images/team_logos/328x328/ufc.png [Accessed 1 Febraury 2020]

[10] Conor McGregor Facebook (2016) Profile Picture, March 26, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/12472457_1241042205964076_2034147305309584757_n.jpg?_nc_cat=1&_nc_ohc=4wQ13WTaWjEAX-ggUS4&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=edec85652a3d5ab0f03ef43caa44ab94&oe=5E953CD5 [Accessed 1 February 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John Kane, John Wills, John Cummins, John Doody, John Morahan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 February 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Wednesday, February 3, 2021

Irish Orienteering Association Greenway Series 2020

 

Score

PlaceClassNameClubNo. 1
1MDarragh HoareCarrigtohill640
2MEric CurryWaterfall580
3MDermot O'SullivanSilversprings580
4MJosh HoareCarrigtohill580
5MPat MurphyGlasheen560
6FCaroline DennehyMallow560
6MFiachra CareyMallow560
8FCaroline MurrayCarrigtohill550
9MBen GeareyModel Farm Road530
9FSinead O'DonoghueModel Farm Road530
11MTom FlemmingNewcastlewest520
12MDenis KielyMillstreet520
12MOran KielyMillstreet520
14MWilliam CurryWaterfall510
15MSean CotterModel Farm Road510
16MJason HawthorneBallyvolane480
17FCathy KennedyWaterford City470
18FDenise HallahanCloyne450
19FJulie ReevesBallincollig450
20MAdam MurphyMidleton440
21MFionn O'CallaghanRosscarbery420
22MBilly CaballBallinlough410
23MKieran O'CallaghanRosscarbery400
24MCillian MurphyMidleton350
24FDeirdre MurphyMidleton350
26FSusan HarringtonBallinlough255
27FColette O'NeillBlackrock255
28FJade CaseyDouglas255
28FZara CaseyDouglas255
30FAisling Ni DhubhgainCarrigaline230
30MTomas O DhubhgainCarrigaline230
30FUrsula Ui DhubhgainCarrigaline230
33MBarry MaddenWatergrasshill190
33FLauren KelleherWatergrasshill190
33FLilly O'LearyWatergrasshill190
33MRyan MaddenWatergrasshill190
37MCathal QuinnBallincollig175
37MOisin QuinnBallincollig175
37FTriona QuinnBallincollig175
40FAlicia BeamishBallinadee170
40FCharlotte BeamishBallinadee170
40FJacquie BeamishBallinadee170
40FMatilda BeamishBallinadee170
44MBen McCarthyCarrigtohill170
44MColin McCarthyCarrigtohill170
44FEvelyn McCarthyCarrigtohill170
44MJames RyanCarrigtohill170
48FCara CaseyDouglas150
48FGlena CaseyDouglas150
48FJennie Casey Douglas150
48FMya CaseyDouglas150
48FSophie CaseyDouglas150
53FAmy MurphyPassage West145
53FAoife O'HerlihyPassage West145
53FKatie O'HerlihyPassage West145
53MM J O'HerlihyPassage West145
53FMaggie MurphyPassage West145
53MO'HerlihyPassage West145
53MTimmy MurphyPassage West145
53FTina O'HerlihyPassage West145
61MMichael DugganBallincollig140
62FErin MalonePassage West60
62FLouise MalonePassage West60
64FAbbie LehanePassage West0
65FWiktoria KlosowiakPassage West0
66FAmy DeasyPassage West0
Irish Orienteering Association Greenway Series 2020 [Ref: 2]

No. 1: Passage West - Rochestown Greenway 2020-07-01

Report

Darragh Hoare (Carrigtohill) came in first in the 2020 Greenway Series Event No. 1 in Passage West - Rochestown Greenway in a time of 22.36 mins, earning a gross score of 640. Top female in the event was Caroline Dennehy (Mallow) in a time of 30.33, earning a gross score of 560.

References

Imagea

[1] Orienteering Ireland (2013) ioalogo [Internet] Available from: https://www.orienteering.ie/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/ioalogo.png [Accessed 8 July 2020]

Websites

[2] Orienteering Ireland (2020) Greenway Series No. 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.orienteering.ie/result2?oaction=fullResult&id=22248 [Accessed 8 July 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Santina Farrinella & Kevin Smyth.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 8 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Classic Furniture Dublin & District League Finals (Badminton) 1995-96

 

Dublin & District League Finals, 

At Whitehall Road, Terenure, 1-3 March 1996

DateGradeWinnersRunners-Up
28.02.1996PremierAilesbury4Mount Pleasant2
28.02.1996Senior IKADCA4Naas GAA Club0
29.02.1996Senior IIAilesbury 2nd4 (10s)Feathers 1st4 (9s)
01.03.1996AClondalkin 1st5Colmcille 1st2
02.03.1996BWarrenstown 2nd5Robuck 1st3
03.03.1996CFeathers 1st5Aer Lingus 1st3
28.02.1996DSt. Laurence O'Toole 1st5De La Salle 1st2
28.02.1996D LadiesSt. Laurence O'Toole 1st3ABC 1st1
29.02.1996ESkerries 1st5St. Laurence O'Toole's 2nd0
28.02.1996E LadiesSt. Laurence O'Toole 2nd2Forest1
01.03.1996FSt. Brigid's 1st5Danum 1st1
28.02.1996F LadiesCelbridge3Kilcock0
02.03.1996GSkerries 2nd5Valcar 1st2
03.03.1996HIrish Ropes 1st5St. Ita's/Donabate 1st3
03.03.1996JCuchulainn 1st6YMCA 1st1
28.02.1996KMaynooth 2nd4Kilcock 1st3
01.03.1996LTolka Rovers 1st4Nomads 1st3
02.03.1996MSt. Ita's/Donabate 2nds5YMCA 2nd1

Report

Ailesbury 1st and 2nd teams both took their respective Dublin & District League Finals in 1996 with the 1st team winning the Premier and the 2nd team the Senior II Final. The Senior I league title went to KADCA. In other leagues St. Laurence O'Toole won Section D, and D and E Ladies Finals, while Skerries took the E and G titles. 

References

[1] Anon. (1996) "Factfile...: Badminton" Irish Independent. Thursday, 29 February 1996. pg. 18.

[2] Anon. (1996) "Factfile...: Badminton" Irish Independent. Friday, 1 March 1996. pg. 18.

[3] Anon. (1996) "Factfile...: Badminton" Irish Independent. Saturday, 2 March 1996. pg. 17.

[4] Anon. (1996) "For the Record" Sunday Independent. 3 March 1996. pg. 51

[5] Anon. (1996) "The A-Z of Weekend Sport: Badminton" Irish Independent. Monday, 4 March 1996. pg. Sport 6.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Paul Hui, David Raitt & Joan Collins.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 February 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Orienteering Ireland Dublin by Night League Long 2018

 

Long - Best 3 Events to Score

PlaceNameClubClassBest3PhoBalKilBusCur
1Conor ShortCNOCLong3924122613801318
2Josefine KlintbergDUOW2139161180133312631320
3Angus TynerSETM50388612681258123813601200
4Colm HillCNOCLong38721280121112861306
5Aonghus O'ClerighAJAXM55352912131133111510821183
6Killian BrennanCNOCM403374112011751079
7Gerry BradySETM603325109510031227764
8Dave WestonSETLong32631084105711221049
9Terry LawlessSETM503218108210791057
10Marcus GeogheganAJAXM503214101398511591042637
11Richard CyganiakM35311911398851095
12Kieran McKennaDFOLong309010901059941
13Eoin BrowneGENM4030039089658641130
14Don ShortCNOCM60295485588810131053
15Paul SmythAJAXLong290710108621035690
16Philip BrennanSETM50289678910571050
17Heather WoodGENW5528268556901010926890
18Conor O'MearaM452758886924948
19John O'Sullivan-HourihanBOCM21252812701258
20Niamh O'BoyleCNOCW21247012871183
21Alan AylingGENM40215910481111
22Kathryn BarrUCDOW20213210471085
23Sara MasonAJAXW2120499881061
24Senan O'BoyleCNOCM6020329491083
25Alison CampbellCNOCLong20201065955
26Ruth LynamCNOCW6019881032956
27Eoghan BrennanSETM211866912954
28Eileen WalshSETW5517821018764
29Brendan DelaneyDFOM551720850870
30Anna MusialAJAXW211636849787
31Mary HealyGENW601618672946
32Dave RichardsonFINLong1580784796
33Colin WalshSETM501530699831
34Shane LynchCorkOLong12501250
35Colin WhelanCNOCLong12041204
36Neil DobbsWATOM3511971197
37Gavan DohertyGENLong1157
38Brendan McCarthyDFOLong11391139
39Philip BrennanSETLong11381138
40Kevin O'RiordanSETM3511301130
41Cillian CorbetCORKOLong11271127
42Greg ByrneM4011041104
43Aidan McCullough3ROCLong10961096
44Fergal BuckleyKERRYOLong10821082
45John McCullough3ROCM6010651065
46Colm O'HalloranLong10561056
47Eadaoin McCavanaGENLong10341034
48Eoin SyronGENM3510331033
49David MastersonCNOCLong10281028
50Mick FarrellCNOCM3510111011
51Trevor HodkinsonGENM5010101010
52Chris WilloughbySETM40994994
53Frank BrazilSETM55973973
54Stephen WhittleAJAXLong949949
55Deborah Meghen948948
56Pat HealyCNOCLong915915
57Staurt ScottDUOLong904904
58Dermot McNamara875875
59David Lee825825
60Melanie WalshSETW50820820
61Conor O'MearaM45818818
62Deirdre CoyleGENW45765765
63Bernie O'BoyleCNOCW55753753
64Paul O'CallaghanM50728728
65Andrew ButterfieldGENLong721721
66Kevin O'CallaghanM50669669
67Chris TabardM45657657
68Pat McCavanaGENM55655655
69James CahillAJAXM50636636
70James ColemanAJAXM40474474
71Eileen LoughmanCNOCLong444444
72Finn McGrath3ROCM18416416
73Finn RichardsLong396396

Reference: [1] Note: Table after 5 Events / Top 3 scores count.

KeyCourse
PhoPhoenix Park, Dublin 2
BalBallyward, Dartry, Dublin 6.
KilKilliney Hill, Co. Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown
BusBushy Park, Terenure, Dublin 6W
CurCurragh (Blackrath), Co. Kildare

Reference: [1]

References

Websites

[1] Orienteering Ireland (2018) Dublin by Night 2018 [Internet] Available from: http://orienteering.ie/results/leagues/show_table.php?league=Dublin+by+Night&date_from=01%2F18&date_to=02%2F18&best_of=3 [Accessed 23 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Santina Farinella & Kevin Smyth.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 23 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Tuesday, February 2, 2021

Irish Kenpo Karate Union Dublin Open 2019

 

Irish Kenpo Karate Union Logo
Irish Kenpo Karate Union Logo [Reference: 1]

Dublin, March 2019

Medal Winners Girls

GradeGoldSilverBronze
KU00 Girls
Kumite 6/7 Years
Thia Hannigan
(3 Rivers)
Kayley O'Reilly
(IKKU)
Sophia Carroll
(IKKU)
Victoria Harte
(Kaizen Ireland)
KU01 Girls
Kumite 8/9 Years -29 KG
Ellen Oldrey
(Kaizen Ireland)
Sarah Gordon
(IKKU)
KU02 Girls
Kumite 8/9 Years +29 KG
Kathlyn Conway
(IKKU)
Tammy Porter
(3 Rivers)
Ciara Kasco
(IKKU)
Kaitlin Quinn
(IKKU)
KU03 Girls Kumite
10-11 Years -33 Kg
Asha Reen
(Kaizen Ireland)
Lola Shortt
(Kaizen Ireland)
Lucy Mulhern
(IKKU)
Tam Roche
(Pat Rockett MA Waterford)
KU04 Girls Kumite
10-11 Years +33Kg
Keri Robert-Shaw
(Yamakai) Scotland
Lauren Wallace
(3 Rivers)
Kate Hilliard
(IKKU)
Kodi Connolly
(3 Rivers)
KU05 Girls Kumite
12-13 Years -42 Kg
Lily Sheeran
(IKKU)
Megan Flynn
(IKKU)
Jessica Quinn
(IKKU)
Kamile Uogalaite
(IKKU)
KU06 Girls Kumite
12-13 Years +42 Kg
Ava Clare
(Kaizen Ireland)
Sadhbh O'Brien
(Ireland Wadokai KA)
Hannah O'Mahoney
(Zanshin Karate Portarlington)
Marsi Uwaeme
(Ireland Wadokai KA)
Irish Kenpo Karate Union Dublin Open 2019 {Reference: 2]

Medal Winners Boys

GradeGoldSilverBronze
KU00 Boys Kumite
6/7 Years
Tiernan Donaghy
(Claudy KC)
Mason Wallace
(WSKF Ireland)
White Bailey
(WIKF Ireland)
Marc O'Brien
(WSKF Ireland)
KU07 Boys Kumite
8-9 Years -29 Kg
Harry Young
(IKKU)
Josh O'Callaghan
(IKKU)
Scott Farrell
(WIKF Ireland)
KU08 Boys Kumite
8-9 Years +29 Kg
Eoin Crawford
(3 Rivers)
Conan O'Muircheartaigh
(Kaizen Ireland)
Ryan Hilliard
(IKKU)
KU09 Boys Kumite
10-11 Years -34 Kg
Cathal Kelly
(IKKU)
Tomas Kelly
(IKKU)
Davin Coleman
(IKKU)
Sean Phelan (WSKF)
KU10 Boys Kumite
10-11 Years +34 Kg
Daniel Smith
(Kaizen Ireland)
Mark Doherty
(3 Rivers)
Conor Gordon
(IKKU)
Michael Trant
(Kaizen Ireland)
KU11 Boys Kumite
12-13 Years -42 Kg
Vlad Bunduchi
(Ireland Wadokai KA)
Phoenix Banh
(Yamakai) Scotland
Sonny Walsh
(Ireland Wadokai KA)
Dylan Wallace
(WSKF Ireland)
KU12 Boys Kumite
12-13 Years +42 Kg
Leigh O'Sullivan
(WSKF Ireland)
Tuan Power
(IKKU)
Eoin Danskin
(Yamakai) Sco
Irish Kenpo Karate Union Dublin Open 2019 {Reference: 2]

Medal Winners Female

GradeGoldSilverBronze
KU13 Female Cadet
Kumite -47 Kg
Ashling Corkery
(IKKU)
Aoife Cleary
(IKKU)
Emma Gibbons
(IKKU)
Lynda Gahan
(Pat Rockett MA Waterford)
KU14 Female Cadet
Kumite -54 Kg
Clodagh Cullen
(Pat Rockett MA Waterford)
Emma Dolan
(3 Rivers)
Simone Tonnar
(Yamakai) Scotland
KU15 Female Cadet
Kumite +54 Kg
Natasha Doherty
(3 Rivers)
Kelly Kenna
(WSKF Ireland)
Brianna Heylmann
(Pat Rockett MA Waterford)
Zoe McDermott
(WSKF Ireland)
KU18 Female Junior
Kumite -59 Kg
Katelyn Kenny
(WSKF Ireland)
Ayla O'Sullivan
(IKKU)
Kate Mulhern
(IKKU)
Jessie O'Reilly
(IKKU)
KU19 Female Junior
Kumite +59 Kg
Rachel Murphy
(IKKU)
Jessica Cotter
(IKKU)
Erin Kerrigan
(Claudy KC)
Irish Kenpo Karate Union Dublin Open 2019 {Reference: 2]

Medal Winners Male

GradeGoldSilverBronze
KU20 Male Cadet
Kumite -52 Kg
Anthony Kelly
(IKKU)
Jack Donaghey
(Strabane Shotokan)
Danny Byrne
(WIKF Ireland)
Ryan Coleman
(IKKU)
KU21 Male Cadet
Kumite -57 Kg
Logan Chilton
(Yamakai) Scotland
Milo Crean
(WIKF Ireland Nth
Ali Ahmed
(Welsh Karate Kai) Wales
Paddy O'Brien
(IKKU)
KU22 Male Cadet
Kumite -63 Kg
Anes Chaal
(Kaizen ireland)
Ryan Durning
(Ireland Wadokai KA)
Rian Fitzpatrick
(WSKF Ireland)
Yasser Labreche
(Kaizen Ireland)
KU24 Male Cadet
Kumite +70 Kg
Harry Barham
(IKKU)
Lee Sheridan
(WSKF Ireland)
Quinlan Maye
(Ireland Wadokai KA)
Cathal Breathnach
(Kaizen Ireland)
KU26 Male Junior
Kumite -61 Kg
Hiue Power
(IKKU)
David Gannon
(WSKF Ireland)
Reece Mabe
(Welsh Karate Kai) Wales
David Crilly
(IKKU)
KU27 Male Junior
Kumite +61 Kg
Kacper Askuntowicz
(IKKU)
James Renehan
(WSKF Ireland)
Ciaran Curry
(Claudy KC)
Irish Kenpo Karate Union Dublin Open 2019 {Reference: 2]

Medal Winners Female Senior

GradeGoldSilverBronze
KU31 Female Senior
Kumite +61 Kg
Shauna Mullaney
(IKKU)
Aoife Kelly
(Ireland Wadokai KA)
Karolina Askuntowicz
(IKKU)
Caradh O'Donovan
(IKKU)
KU33 Female Senior
Kumite +61 Kg
Justyne Collins
(IKKU)
Lauren Duffy
(IKKU)
Rowen O'Hara
(Saggart KC)
Laoise Geaney
(IKKU)
Irish Kenpo Karate Union Dublin Open 2019 {Reference: 2]

Medal Winners Male Senior

GradeGoldSilverGold
KU35 Male Senior
Kumite -67 Kg
Conor O'Sullivan
(WSKF Ireland)
Ruadhri Collins
(IKKU)
Conor Doherty
(Claudy KC)
David Gahan
(Pat Rockett MA Waterford)
KU36 Male Senior
Kumite -75 Kg
Greg Macauley
(Yamakai) Scotland
Sam Wheeldon
(WSKF Ireland)
Reece Owens
(WIKF Ireland)
David O'Donnell
(Ireland Wadokai KA)
KU39 Male Veteran
Kumite
Eamonn Yore
(Ireland Wadokai KA)
Paul Barham
(IKKU)
KU40 Male Senior
Novice
Rory O'Riordan
(IKKU)
Paul Carroll
(IKKU)
Michael Walsh
(IKKU)
Irish Kenpo Karate Union Dublin Open 2019 {Reference: 2]

Note: Club in parentheses ( ). All Ireland except where indicated in Italics.

Report

The Irish Kenpo Karate Union Open 2019, held in Dublin featured fighters from Scorland (Yamakai) and Wales (Welsh Karate Kai) as well as Ireland.

In the Girls Kumite, Kaizen Ireland won three Gold Medals, IKKU took two Gold Medals, and 3 Rivers and Yamakai (Scotland) one each. In the Boys Kumite, IKKU won two Gold Medals with 5 Clubs winning one each (Kaizen Ireland, Wadokai Ireland Karate Association, WSKF Ireland, 3 Rivers and Claudy Karate Club).

The Female Cadet to Junior Section saw two of the five Gold Medals go to IKKU, with WSKF Ireland, Pat Rockett Martial Arts Waterford and 3 Rivers obtaining one each. In the Male Cadet to Junior Section IKKU won four Gold Medals, Yamakai from Scotland won one and Kaizen Ireland one.

The Senior Female Gold Medals both went to IKKU (Shauna Mullaney and Justyne Collins), while in the Male Senior Conor O'Sullivan (WSKF Ireland) and Greg Macauley (Yamakai - Scotland) took the two Gold Medals. In the Male Senior Novice there was one Gold Medal on Offer, won by Rory O'Riordan IKKU), and in the Male Veteran, Eamonn Yore (Ireland Wadokai Kartate Association) took the one Gold Medal on offer.

References:

Logos

[1] Irish Kenpo Karate Union Facebook (2020) Profile Picture, April 29, 2010 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/27966_117052458316629_1228939_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=pUsAvuOPlC8AX8lJves&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=132693c91df5082422f88b91de118a9b&oe=5FA0B128 [Accessed 5 October 2020]

Websites

[2] IKKU (2020)Dublin Open 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.sportdata.org/karate/set-online/popup_main.php?popup_action=results&vernr=3973&active_menu=calendar [Accessed 5 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John Wills, John Morahan, John Kane and Louise Wills (nee Kenny).

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 February 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Racquetball All-Ireland Club Championships 1996

  Final Ranking, At Moylagh Date Grade 1st 2nd 03.03.1996 BCD Fermoy Arklow 03.03.1996 Novice Arklow Moylagh [References: 1] Refer...